2014 Spirit Award Nominations

By | Nov 26, 2013 | Leave a Comment (0)

Independent Spirit Award Nominations 2014

The 29th Annual Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced and Steve McQueen‘s 12 Years a Slave led with 7 nominations including best feature, best director and acting nominations for Chiwetel Ejiofor, Lupita Nyong’o and Michael Fassbender.

Check out the full list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE

12 Years a Slave

All Is Lost

Frances Ha

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

Shane Carruth – Upstream Color

J.C. Chandor – All Is Lost

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Jeff Nichols – Mud

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater – Before Midnight

Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Spectacular Now

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Blue Caprice

Concussion

Fruitvale Station

Una Noche

Wadjda

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Lake Bell – In A World

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Jill Soloway – Afternoon Delight

Michael Starrbury -The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000

Computer Chess
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski

Crystal Fairy
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva

Museum Hours
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen

Pit Stop
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan
WRITER: David Lowery

This is Martin Bonner
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Julie Delpy – Before Midnight

Gaby Hoffmann – Crystal Fairy

Brie Larson – Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now

BEST MALE LEAD
Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis

Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz
Fruitvale Station

Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine

Lupita Nyong’o
12 Years a Slave

Yolonda Ross
Go For Sisters

June Squibb
Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Michael Fassbender
12 Years a Slave

Will Forte
Nebraska

James Gandolfini
Enough Said

Jared Leto
Dallas Buyers Club

Keith Stanfield
Short Term 12

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt
12 Years a Slave

Benoit Debie
Spring Breakers

Bruno Delbonnel
Inside Llewyn Davis

Frank G. DeMarco
All Is Lost

Matthias Grunsky
Computer Chess

BEST EDITING
Shane Carruth & David Lowery
Upstream Color

Jem Cohen & Marc Vives
Museum Hours

Jennifer Lame
Frances Ha

Cindy Lee
Una Noche

Nat Sanders
Short Term 12

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Feet From Stardom

After Tiller

Gideon’s Army

The Act of Killing

The Square

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
A Touch of Sin
(China)
DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

Blue is the Warmest Color
(France)
DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche

Gloria
(Chile)
DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelia

The Great Beauty
(Italy)
DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino

The Hunt
(Denmark)
DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Mud
Director: Jeff Nichols
Casting Director: Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

My Sister’s Quinceañera
DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston

Newlyweeds
DIRECTOR: Shaka King

The Foxy Merkins
DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Kalyanee Mam
A River Changes Course
Jason Osder
Let the Fire Burn
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez
Manakamana

No related posts.

MovieProNews Gravatar
Want to change your avatar?
Go to Gravatar.com and upload your own (we'll wait)!

Add New Comment